DGS-3610-26GEOL EOS

L3 Gigabit Stack Multi-Layer Routing Switch
Nereden Alınır

Tanımlama

The xStack DGS-3610 series of the D-link’s next generation Layer 3 Gigabit switches delivers performance, fexibility and enhanced security for the MAN (Metropolitan Area Network). Two models are available for selection, the DGS-3610-26 and DGS-3610-26G. Each switch provides 24 Gigabit ports and two optional 10-Gigabit ports in a low-profle rack-mount case. The DGS-3610-26 is equipped with 12 10/100/1000BASE-T and 12 combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP ports, and the DGS-3610-26G supports 12 SFP and 12 combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP ports. The 10/100/1000BASE-T ports provide inexpensive copper Gigabit connection to the local nodes. While the SFP slots and our wide-range of SFP transceivers offer fexible long/medium/short fber connections suitable for FTTX and MAN applications. Two open slots on the back of each switch allow users to install two optional single-port 10-Gigabit XFP modules for copper or fber connections. These 10-Gigabit connections can be used for switch unit stacking, or attachment to a 10-Gigabit backbone or servers. The switches offer advanced L3 features including IPv4/v6 routing, BGP, QoS and ACL fltering. Packet routing and protocol fltering/inspection enable the switch act as a Layer 4 switch.

High Reliability. The DGS-3610 switches support a number of link reliability technologies including Rapid Ether Ring Protocol (RERP). RERP is a network protection mechanism which ensure normal operations without impacting network convergence time. It can rapidly start up the backup link when a link or node on the Ethernet ring is disconnected. Other network resiliency features include Spanning Tree, Rapid Spanning Tree and Multiple Spanning Tree protocol support.

Comprehensive IPv6 Support.
Emerging applications such as Internet-enabled wireless devices, home and industrial appliances, Internet-connected transportations, integrated telephony services, sensors networks, and distributed computing or gaming requirements are further addressed to ensure the continued growth of the Internet. The use of globally unique IPv6 addresses simplifes the mechanisms used for reachability and end-to-end security for network devices. This vital functionality is crucial for applications and services that are driving the demand for IP addresses.

Enterprise Wide Security. Access security is provided through comprehensive policy-based ACL, port security, IP-MAC-Port binding features and Defeat IP Scan. Meanwhile malicious attacks hidden behind control protocols are thwarted to prevent the switch’s CPU from being overwhelmed with redundant tasks and cause performance degradation. The DGS-3610 also supports SSH v2 and SNMP v3 functions to ensure secure management access to switches with authentication and encryption of network management traffc.

QoS & Bandwidth Management. The DGS-3610 supports numerous advanced traffic management options including flow-based bandwidth control and broadcast/multicast storm control. It also supports egress traffc bandwidth control with minimum granularity of 64Kbits. With a combination of Rate Limiting function (applicable to CPE subscribers)and access control-based accounting, the DGS-3610 provides useful functions for carriers that offer services to home users in a Metropolitan Ethernet Network.

Comprehensive Management. A comprehensive set of management features is provided to ensure enterprise wide visibility and control for configuration, access/traffic monitoring and troubleshooting to network administrators. These features are accessible through a CLI, Telnet or SNMP console. RMON monitoring, and complete debug system information, alert information and interface management are also supported.

Genel Özellikler

Interface
- 12 SFP Slots
- Combo 10/100/1000 -T SFP Ports BASE
- 12 Open Slots for 10-Gigabit Uplink Modules
- RJ-45 Console Port

Physical Stacking
Installable Module for Stacking

DEM-412CX or DEM-412X

Max Number of Stacking Ports Installable
2 CX4 or XFP Por ts

Stacking Speed (Per Port)

40G (Full-Duplex)

No. of Units Per Stack
8

Optional 10-Gigabit Uplink
- Single-por t XFP Slot Module (DEM-412X)
- Single-por t CX4 Por t Module (DEM-412CX)

Performance
Maximum Forwarding Rate

88Gbps

Switching Capacity
65.48Mpps

Packet Buffer
2MB

MAC Address Table
16K Entries

IP v4/v6 Routing Table
12K Entries

IP v4 Host Table
6K Entries

IP v6 Host Table
8K Entries

Jumbo Frame Size
4K Entries

IP v6 Routing Table
9,216 Bytes

Software Features
Stackability

+ Up to 8 devices per stack
+ Suppor ts Linear and Ring topology
+ Up to 40G stacking bandwidth
+ Allows trunking or mirroring to span multiple units of the stack

L2 Features
+ 16K MAC Address Table
+ IGMP snooping
1K Groups
IGMP Proxy
+ Spanning Tree
802.1D STP
802.1w RSTP
802.1s MSTP
+ Rapid Ether Ring Protection (RERP)*
Suppor ts up to 16 domains*
Recovering L2 traffic in 500ms*
+ Rapid Link Detection Protocol (RLDP)
+ 802.3ad Link Aggregation
12 Trunk Groups, 8 Por ts per Group
+ Por t Mirroring:
One-to-One
Multi-to-One
Tx/Rx/Both por t mirroring
+ Head of Line Blocking Prevention

VLAN
+ 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
+ 802.1v
+ VLAN Group: 4K
+ Por t-Based VLAN
+ Super VLAN
+ Private VLAN
+ Double VLAN (Q-in-Q)
Por t-Based Q-in-Q
Selective Q-in-Q*

L3 Features
+ Max 2K IP interface
+ Secondary IP
+ VRRP
+ IPv6 Tunneling
Manual Tunnel
ISATAP
6- to- 4

L3 Routing
+ Routing Entries: 12K
+ L3 Forwarding Entries: 8K
+ Static Routes: Max. 1K
+ Policy Based Route
+ Multi Path Router
ECMP /WCMP
+ RIP
RIP v1/v2
RIPng (IPv6)
+ OSPF
OSPF v2
OSPF v3 (IPv6)
Stub/NSSA Area
+ BGP v4
+ BGP+ v4 (IPv6)*

L3 Multicasting
+ PIM-DM
+ PIM-DM v6 *
+ PIM-SM
+ PIM-SM v6*
+ PIM-SSM
+ PIM-SSM v6*
+ IGMP v1/v2/v3
+ PIM Snooping

QoS (Quality of Service)
+ 802.1p Class of Service (CoS)
+ 8 queues
+ Queue Handling:
Strict
Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
ST+WRR
+ CoS based on:
MAC address
VLAN ID
802.1p
IP address or IP prefix
DSCP/IP precedence
IP protocol type
TCP/UDP por t number
+ Time based QoS

ACL (Access Control List)
+ 1790 ACL Rules
+ ACL Based on
MAC Address
VLAN ID
802.1p Priority Queues
IP Address or IP Prefix
DSCP/IP Precedence
IP Protocol Type
TCP/UDP Por t Number
+ Time-based ACL

Security
+ CPU Protection Policy (CPP)
+ SSH
+ Por t Security
+ Defeat IP Scan
+ IP-MAC-Por t Binding

AAA
+ 802.1X
Por t-Based Access Control
MAC-Based Access Control
Dynamic VLAN Assignment
+ Accounting
Period Accounting
Multiple Accounting
+ RADIUS

Management
+ Command Line Interface (CLI)
+ Telnet Server
+ TFTP
+ DHCP Server
+ DHCP Relay
+ XModem
+ SNMP v1/v2c/v3
+ SNMP Trap
+ System Log
+ RMON v1
Suppor t 1,2,3,9 Groups
+ DNS Client
+ Debug
+ NTP/SNTP
+ File System
Flash storage media
Multiple Firmware
Multiple Configuration
+ System Status LED

MIB/IETF Standard

+ RFC1213 MIB-II
+ RFC1493 Bridge MIB
+ RFC1901, 1907 SNMPv2 MIB
+ RFC1157, 2571~2576 SNMP MIB
+ RFC1271, 2819 RMON MIB
+ RFC3569 PIM-SSM MIB
+ D-Link Private MIB
+ RFC2362 PIM-SM
+ RFC2338, 2787 VRRP
+ RFC1075 DVMRP
+ RFC2474~2475 DiffServ
+ RFC2674 802.1p
+ RFC2138~2139, 2865~2866 RADIUS
+ RFC1370, 1587, 1765, 1850,2328, 2370 OSPF
+ RFC1771, 1997, 2439, 2796, 2842, 2918 BGP
+ RFC1542, 2131, 3046 DHCP
+ RFC3069 Super VLAN
+ RFC3411~3417 SNMP
+ RFC768 UDP
+ RFC791 IP
+ RFC793 TCP
+ RFC854 Telnet
+ RFC1305 NTP
+ RFC1350 TFTP
+ RFC1769 SNTP
+ RFC2096 IP FDB MIB
+ RFC1724 RIP v2 MIB
+ RFC2933 IGMP v3 MIB

* Function available in future firmware upgrade


Fiziksel Özellikler

Power Supply
100 to 120VAC, 200 to 240VAC, 50/60Hz, Internal Power Supply

Power Consumption (Max.)
70 Watts

Heat Dissipation

238.85 BTU/Hr

Acoustic
<52.1dB

Dimensions

440mm x 435mm x 44mm

Size

19-Inch Rack-Mount Width, 1U Height

Weight (Without Optional Module)

8.5 kg

Operating Temperature
0 to 40 C

Storage Temperature

- 0 to 70 C

Operating Humidity

10% to 90% RH

Storage Humidity
5% to 90% RH

MTBF

188,129 Hours

Çözümler

Sipariş Bilgisi

DGS-3610-26G 12-por t SFP with 12 Combo 10/100/1000 Base-T/SFP and 2 open slots for 10GE modules


Optional Products
Extension Modules

DEM-412CX 1 por t 10GE CX4 module
DEM-412X 1 por t 10GE XFP module

Accessories
DEM-CB100CX
1m CX4 cable
DEM-CB-300CX 3m CX4 cable

Optional Management Software
DV-600P
D-View 6.0 Network Management Software Professional Edition
DV-600S D-View 6.0 Network Management Software Standard Edition

Optional 10-Gigabit XFP Transceivers
DEM-421XT
XFP transceiver, 10GBASE-SR standard, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 300 m, 3.3/5V
DEM-422XT XFP transceiver, 10GBASE-LR standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3/5V
DEM-423XT XFP transceiver, 10GBASE-ER standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 40 km, 3.3/5V

Optional SFP Transceivers
DEM-310GT
SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3V
DEM-311GT SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-SX standard, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 550m, 3.3V
DEM-312GT2 SFP transceiver 1000BASE-SX standard, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 2km, 3.3V
DEM-314GT SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 50km, 3.3V
DEM-315GT SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 80km, 3.3V
DEM-330T WDM SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1550 nm, Rx wavelength 1310 nm
DEM-330R WDM SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1310 nm, Rx wavelength 1550 nm
DEM-331T WDM SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 40 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1550 nm, Rx wavelength 1310 nm
DEM-331R WDM SFP transceiver 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 40 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1310 nm, Rx wavelength 1550 nm

Görseller

DGS-3610-26G
Back view
Front view

İndir

Destek Merkezi